GFFA

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

November 2022

CATEGORY: Animated Films

WINNER

Green Feet on Concrete

Directed by Max Leighton

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alucinar

Directed By Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

Canada

A Boy of May

Directed By Seung-il Chon

Korea, Republic of

Fragments The Animation

Directed By Jabriel E Woodall

United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER

Tough Cowgirls

Acted by Bruna Altieri

Brazil

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

WINNER

Natura

Cinematographed by Mickael Perret

France

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Rustle

Cinematographed by Malachi Matcho

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seven Thousand Souls

Cinematographed By Sanjin Miric

Czech Republic

Coming Home – Back to the Wild

Cinematographed by Philipp Klein, Alexander Sommer

Germany

Tough Cowgirls

Cinematographed By Gui Pereira

Brazil

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER

The Substitution

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Natura

Directed by Mickael Perret

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seven Thousand Souls

Directed By Sanjin Miric

Czech Republic

Tough Cowgirls

Directed By Gui Pereira

Brazil

CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack

WINNER

Neraka

Scored by Paul Trigwell

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Lady Samurai – the final cut

Scored by Fay Yvonne Goodman

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Natura

Scored By Mickael Perret

France

MADE IN NALBARI

Scored By Tarali Sarma

India

Rustle

Scored By Kenneth James Napier

United States

Tough Cowgirls

Scored By Gui Pereira

Brazil

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Their Story

Acted by Budhaditya Bandyopadhyay

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tough Cowgirls

Acted by Bruna Viola

Brazil

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Tough Cowgirls

Acted by Bruna Altieri

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Their Story

Acted by Nairita Banerjee

United States

CATEGORY: Crime short

WINNER

A Beautiful Woman Dies Twice

Directed by Marina Sasina

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

Coming Home – Back to the Wild

Directed by Alexander Sommer

Germany

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

A Dream

Directed by Sishir Mishra

India

Red Lily

Directed by Haohao Wang

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Grassland

Directed by Sumantra Roy

India

Natura

Directed by Mickael Perret

France

MADE IN NALBARI

Directed by Tanuj Nath

India

Rustle

Directed by Kenneth James Napier

United States

Green Feet on Concrete

Directed by Max Leighton

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Documentary Films

WINNER

FISHING

Directed by Mingxu Zhao

China

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Fiji Memory, Colonial Time

Directed by Alexandra Lacey

United States

LOVE*SING*EMBRACE Among the Mystic Baul Minstrels of India

Directed by Vijali Hamilton

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seven Thousand Souls

Directed by Sanjin Miric

Czech Republic

La sposa nel vento – The bride in the wind (ita-sub eng)

Directed by Giovanni Coda

Italy

I spend a day like inhabbitant of Dharavi slums

Directed by Dmitry DiUnion Iuanov

Turkey

Taal Aur Tarang: A Symphony of Instrument Makers

Directed by Pranshu Shah

India

COUNTRYMAN

Directed by Peter Mark Pecotic

Australia

CATEGORY: Experimental Films

WINNER

I’m Your Woman

Directed by Swapnil S. Rajpurkar

United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Substitution

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

Inside Out

Directed by Eric R. Williams

Norway

CATEGORY: Feature Script

WINNER

Get Jude Married (Indian Version)

Written by Guy Quigley

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Tryst With Destiny – A Ghost Story

Written by Khadi Madama

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No Single Stone

Written by Stephen D Floyd

United States

Stray Cats & Hungry Wolves

Written by Eric Wayne Jones

United States

The Transcript

Written by Kenneth J Kokin

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

Down to Earth

Directed by Eric Roger Williams

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Coming Home – Back to the Wild

Directed by Alexander Sommer

Germany

Green Feet on Concrete

Directed by Max Leighton

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Film on Religion

WINNER

A Church in Chelsea

Directed by Tassos Rigopoulos

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Women

WINNER

Fiji Memory, Colonial Time

Directed by Alexandra Lacey

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Desire in You

Directed by Vid Mercun

Slovenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

La sposa nel vento – The bride in the wind (ita-sub eng)

Directed by Giovanni Coda

Italy

Cartas de Amor a un Torero

Directed by Reyes Caballero

Spain

Lady Samurai – the final cut

Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

ASHES AND BLOOD

Directed by Antonio Maria Da Silva

France

CATEGORY: Micro Shorts

WINNER

The Russian Blunder

Directed by Thibaut Fenouil

France

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

Mask

Directed by Shiraz Khan

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dakshayani

Directed by Rohit Mazumdar

India

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

Haare Haare (Feat. Neha Karode)

Directed by Mark Kohr

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Queensryche – Behind the Walls

Directed by Thomas Crane

CATEGORY: Narrative Features

WINNER

Sayama City, Saitama Prefecture

Directed by Mitsuo Kuribara

Japan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Regional exchange center, IRISO

Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara

Japan

Natura

Directed by Mickael Perret

France

Democracy Not For Sale

Directed by Jeeva Rathinam

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SHOCKING MARRIAGE – HINDI version

Directed by Demetrio Casile

Italy

YOLO, you only live once

Directed by laurent Brard

France

Tough Cowgirls

Directed by Gui Pereira

Brazil

Ruger the Rude Dog

Directed by Roger slagle

United States

CATEGORY: One Minute Film

WINNER

Baby Cam

Directed by Dave Heron

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Preforming Arts

WINNER

La sposa nel vento – The bride in the wind (ita-sub eng)

Directed by Giovanni Coda

Italy

CATEGORY: Romantic short

WINNER

Red Lily

Directed by Haohao Wang

China

CATEGORY: Short Films

WINNER

Dance With Me

Directed by Simon Lex

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Back to Apirol

Directed by Luoxi Liu

United States

Smoke

Directed by Vance Crofoot

United States

A Dream

Directed by Sishir Mishra

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Their Story

Directed by Budhaditya Bandyopadhyay

United States

Danae

Directed by Marion Desaunay

France

Rustle

Directed by Kenneth James Napier

United States

Setta Panraan

Directed by Mani Bharathi

India

Green Feet on Concrete

Directed by Max Leighton

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Short Script

WINNER

Murder By Midnight

Written by Vincent Edwards

CATEGORY: Silent Film

WINNER

Just A Gigolo

Directed by Aram Voves

Austria

CATEGORY: Student Films

WINNER

UPHAAR (A Gift)

Directed by Pranshu Yogesh Shah

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gold Digger

Directed by Rohit Roy

India

GUMNAAM

Directed by Arpit Jayeshbhai Modh

India

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

They Called my rockstar

Directed by Shaun Rana

CATEGORY: Travel Film

WINNER

RIJEKA – REMEMBER ME

Directed by HERVE BERNARD LUC TIRMARCHE

Croatia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MADE IN NALBARI

Directed by Tanuj Nath

India

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER

LYNX VR

Directed by Alexander Sommer

Germany

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

BAIL OUT – I am Lorenzo Lamas

Directed by Dennis O’Neill

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Films

WINNER

O CANADA

Directed by Simipreet kaur

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fiji Memory, Colonial Time

Directed by Alexandra Lacey

United States

 

 

Leave a Reply