GFFA
RESULTS
August 2022
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER
Unhappy – the Movie
Acted by Thomas Goersch
Germany
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ashes to Ashes
Acted by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States
–
Visithiran
Acted by R.K. Suresh
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
ROSESARERED+
Acted by Ron Genaur
United States
–
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
ROSESARERED+
Acted by Lawrence Michael Welch
United States
–
CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
Ashes to Ashes
Cinematographed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States
–
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER
A Case for Kindness
Directed by Steven Sawalich
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Secret Weapon: Yesterday IS Today
Directed by Ken Sagoes
United States
–
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS, Deanna Doyle
United States
–
CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT
WINNER
The Chief
Directed by Aundra’ Michael Segrest
United States
–
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS
WINNER
Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film
Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino
Philippines
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Case for Kindness
Directed by Steven Sawalich
United States
–
CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER
Histoire d’Une Larme (Ita-sub-Eng)
Directed by Giovanni Coda
Italy
–
CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Hollywood Park
Written by Glenna Goodman
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Golf Balls
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States
–
CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER
“CIAO ANITA”
Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller
Italy
–
CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER
Dialogue in the silence and in the dark
Directed by Igor Pronin
Latvia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Understandinglessness
Directed by Aleksa Maksimović
Serbia
–
We are the Lost Girls
Directed by Steve Downey
United Kingdom
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
JajangMyeon Thank you.
Directed by Seong Hoon Shin, Young hye Park
Korea, Republic of
–
CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FILM
WINNER
THE GRAVE WITH NO NAME
Directed by Gérard CORPORON
France
–
CATEGORY: LGBT FILM
WINNER
Histoire d’Une Larme (Ita-sub-Eng)
Directed by Giovanni Coda
Italy
–
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Nº1 Cambio
Directed by Bárbara Fdez., Leilah Pérez
Spain
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
W.B.L.
Directed by William GUENFISSI
France
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Danzas Gitanas
Directed by Christian Kalnbach
Germany
–
CATEGORY: Narrative Feature
WINNER
Happy Ending
Directed by Akira Iwamatsu
Japan
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
No Expectations
Directed by Bob Jones
United States
–
Visithiran
Directed by M Padmakumar
India
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Unhappy – the Movie
Directed by Thomas Goersch
Germany
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
ROSESARERED+
Directed by Lawrence Michael Welch
United States
–
Histoire d’Une Larme (Ita-sub-Eng)
Directed by Giovanni Coda
Italy
–
CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT
WINNER
JajangMyeon Thank you.
Directed by Seong Hoon Shin, Young hye Park
Korea, Republic of
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS, Deanna Doyle
United States
–
CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS
WINNER
The Cocoon
Directed by David Shen Miller
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS, Deanna Doyle
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
JajangMyeon Thank you.
Directed by Seong Hoon Shin, Young hye Park
Korea, Republic of
–
CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER
November Snow
Written by Glenna Goodman
United States
–
CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM
WINNER
So Long Summer
Directed by Yong Bai
China
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Anxiety in Peace
Directed by Lindon Clarke
United States
–
Leave a Reply